SD · P
Griffin Canning
San Diego PadresAge 30 · Bats R / Throws R · 6' 2" 180 lbs · #17
Mission Viejo, CA
66
Depth⚾ MLBSDP
Depth
5-9 · 5.68 ERA · 87 K · 1.52 WHIP · 88.2 IP
2026 Game Log
Sep 27Wvs Diamondbacks3.0 IP, 3 ERK 2
- IP
- 3.0
- H
- 5
- ER
- 3
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 5.68
Sep 22L@ Dodgers2.0 IP, 1 ERK 2
- IP
- 2.0
- H
- 1
- ER
- 1
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 5.57
Sep 18Wvs Marlins1.0 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 1.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 5.59
Sep 17W@ Rockies2.0 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 2.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 5.66
Sep 9Wvs Nationals1.0 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 1.0
- H
- 0
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 5.80
Sep 5Lvs Yankees2.2 IP, 0 ERK 3
- IP
- 2.2
- H
- 1
- ER
- 0
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 5.87
Aug 28L@ Rays1.1 IP, 0 ERK 3
- IP
- 1.1
- H
- 2
- ER
- 0
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 6.08
Aug 26Wvs Pirates0.1 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 0.1
- H
- 0
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 6.19
Aug 22Wvs Twins3.1 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 3.1
- H
- 3
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 6.21
Aug 15L@ Guardians1.0 IP, 0 ERK 1
- IP
- 1.0
- H
- 0
- ER
- 0
- K
- 1
- ERA
- 6.50
Aug 11Wvs Brewers2.0 IP, 1 ERK 2
- IP
- 2.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 1
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 6.59
Aug 5L@ Diamondbacks1.0 IP, 2 ERK 2
- IP
- 1.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 2
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 6.65
Aug 4W@ Diamondbacks1.0 IP, 0 ERK 0
- IP
- 1.0
- H
- 0
- ER
- 0
- K
- 0
- ERA
- 6.49
Aug 2Wvs Giants2.0 IP, 1 ERK 0
- IP
- 2.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 1
- K
- 0
- ERA
- 6.58
Jul 29Wvs Rockies3.0 IP, 0 ERK 4
- IP
- 3.0
- H
- 1
- ER
- 0
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 6.65
Jul 23L@ Braves2.2 IP, 4 ERK 4
- IP
- 2.2
- H
- 5
- ER
- 4
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 6.97
Jul 18L@ Royals3.2 IP, 4 ERK 4
- IP
- 3.2
- H
- 5
- ER
- 4
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 6.67
Jul 9Lvs Diamondbacks4.2 IP, 2 ERK 5
- IP
- 4.2
- H
- 7
- ER
- 2
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 6.47
Jul 4L@ Dodgers4.0 IP, 1 ERK 4
- IP
- 4.0
- H
- 2
- ER
- 1
- K
- 4
- ERA
- 6.71
Jun 29L@ Cubs4.1 IP, 2 ERK 3
- IP
- 4.1
- H
- 5
- ER
- 2
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 7.09
Jun 23Wvs Braves0.2 IP, 4 ERK 2
- IP
- 0.2
- H
- 4
- ER
- 4
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 7.38
Jun 17W@ Cardinals4.1 IP, 1 ERK 2
- IP
- 4.1
- H
- 4
- ER
- 1
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 6.64
Jun 12L@ Orioles5.0 IP, 7 ERK 6
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 6
- ER
- 7
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 7.17
Jun 6Wvs Mets5.0 IP, 1 ERK 6
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 1
- K
- 6
- ERA
- 6.34
May 31L@ Nationals5.0 IP, 3 ERK 3
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 6
- ER
- 3
- K
- 3
- ERA
- 7.16
May 25Lvs Phillies6.2 IP, 3 ERK 5
- IP
- 6.2
- H
- 3
- ER
- 3
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 7.54
May 19Lvs Dodgers5.0 IP, 3 ERK 5
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 4
- ER
- 3
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 9.00
May 14L@ Brewers1.2 IP, 6 ERK 2
- IP
- 1.2
- H
- 5
- ER
- 6
- K
- 2
- ERA
- 10.64
May 8Lvs Cardinals4.1 IP, 6 ERK 5
- IP
- 4.1
- H
- 7
- ER
- 6
- K
- 5
- ERA
- 6.75
May 3Wvs Sox5.0 IP, 1 ERK 7
- IP
- 5.0
- H
- 3
- ER
- 1
- K
- 7
- ERA
- 1.80
| OPP | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 27 | Wvs Diamondbacks | 3.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5.68 |
| Sep 22 | L@ Dodgers | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5.57 |
| Sep 18 | Wvs Marlins | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.59 |
| Sep 17 | W@ Rockies | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5.66 |
| Sep 9 | Wvs Nationals | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.80 |
| Sep 5 | Lvs Yankees | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.87 |
| Aug 28 | L@ Rays | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.08 |
| Aug 26 | Wvs Pirates | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.19 |
| Aug 22 | Wvs Twins | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6.21 |
| Aug 15 | L@ Guardians | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.50 |
| Aug 11 | Wvs Brewers | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6.59 |
| Aug 5 | L@ Diamondbacks | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6.65 |
| Aug 4 | W@ Diamondbacks | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.49 |
| Aug 2 | Wvs Giants | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.58 |
| Jul 29 | Wvs Rockies | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6.65 |
| Jul 23 | L@ Braves | 2.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6.97 |
| Jul 18 | L@ Royals | 3.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6.67 |
| Jul 9 | Lvs Diamondbacks | 4.2 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6.47 |
| Jul 4 | L@ Dodgers | 4.0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6.71 |
| Jun 29 | L@ Cubs | 4.1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 7.09 |
| Jun 23 | Wvs Braves | 0.2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7.38 |
| Jun 17 | W@ Cardinals | 4.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6.64 |
| Jun 12 | L@ Orioles | 5.0 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7.17 |
| Jun 6 | Wvs Mets | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6.34 |
| May 31 | L@ Nationals | 5.0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7.16 |
| May 25 | Lvs Phillies | 6.2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7.54 |
| May 19 | Lvs Dodgers | 5.0 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 9.00 |
| May 14 | L@ Brewers | 1.2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 10.64 |
| May 8 | Lvs Cardinals | 4.1 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6.75 |
| May 3 | Wvs Sox | 5.0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 1.80 |
Griffin Canning's 2026 game-by-game stat log.
The People's Ratings
Is our 66 OVR fair?
66
DepthVote to see what thousands of fans think